February 2018

Australian Moderately Conservative Investor Model

Growth of $10,000

Portfolio Composition

Investor Type - Moderately Investor

 

Return Statistics:

Corporate Overview:

Company HarbourSide Capital Pty. Ltd.
AFS Representative Number' 448907
Location Sydney, Australia
Phone +61 (02) 9432 7850
Email info@hscapital.com.au
Skype  

Investment Summary:

Inception Date Jan 2013
Portfolio Size $50,000 AUD
February 2018

Australian Moderately Conservative Investor Model

YTD 3 Months Rate of Return 12 Months Rate of Return 36 Months Rate of Return Since Inception
Australian Moderately Conservative Investor Model - - - - -
RBA Cash Rate - - - - -

Investment Summary:

The Moderately Conservative Investor Model Portfolio aims to provide clients with a sensible allocation to growth and alternative assets while limiting equity volatility by maintaining a reasonable allocation to more stable fixed income assets. It is recommended that investments are made into the strategy for a minimum of 5 years.

Risk & Performance Metrics:

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2013 1.33 2.08 -0.27 2.27 -1.39 -2.09 2.40 -1.24 0.27 0.40 -1.28 0.52 2.91
2014 0.34 1.31 0.24 0.39 1.22 0.08 1.25 1.54 -1.20 1.30 0.88 1.47 9.16
2015 2.27 2.31 0.46 -0.95 0.06 -2.05 1.99 -0.32 -0.23 0.65 -0.27 0.60 4.52
2016 0.23 0.75 0.48 0.32 1.83 0.62 2.17 -0.35 -0.01 -2.51 -1.52 1.03 2.98
2017 -0.30 1.13 0.28 -0.29 -0.29 0.27 0.26 1.13 0.49 2.08 1.33 0.11 6.35
2018 -0.37 -0.37
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -4.35 4 11 08/2016 10/2017
2 -3.45 2 11 05/2013 05/2014
3 -2.92 3 8 04/2015 02/2016
4 -1.20 1 1 09/2014 10/2014
5 -0.37 1 0 01/2018 01/2018

Return Report

Period LastBestWorstAverageMedianWinning %
1 Month -0.372.40-2.510.410.3968.85
3 Months 1.066.18-4.011.221.4771.19
6 Months 4.859.01-3.652.281.8278.57
1 Year 6.2812.61-2.344.674.4288.00
2 Years 8.8715.883.5310.6312.41100.00
3 Years 11.5221.0411.5216.1416.09100.00
5 Years 26.4428.6026.4427.5227.52100.00
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Investments Weightings and investments may differ from those presented due to individual circumstances, investment choices and other factors such as strategy availability and liquidity considerations. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.