February 2018

Australian Conservative Investor Model

Growth of $10,000

Portfolio Composition

Investor Type - Conservative Investor

 

Return Statistics:

Corporate Overview:

Company HarbourSide Capital Pty. Ltd.
AFS Representative Number' 448907
Location Sydney, Australia
Phone +61 (02) 9432 7850
Email info@hscapital.com.au
Skype  

Investment Summary:

Inception Date Jan 2013
Portfolio Size $25,000 AUD
February 2018

Australian Conservative Investor Model

YTD 3 Months Rate of Return 12 Months Rate of Return 36 Months Rate of Return Since Inception
Australian Conservative Investor Model - - - - -
RBA Cash Rate - - - - -

Investment Summary:

The Conservative Investor Model Portfolio invests in a range of fixed interest assets with the aim of preserving capital whilst still providing a steady long term return. The model invests in a range of vehicles including corporate bonds, emerging market bonds, high yield bonds, government bonds and cash. The model has no exposure to equities and as such is considered a low-risk investment for clients with a smaller risk appetite. The recommended timeframe for this investment is 3 years.

Risk & Performance Metrics:

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2013 -0.33 0.77 -0.33 1.67 -0.49 -1.63 0.72 -0.45 0.36 -0.11 -0.33 0.71 0.52
2014 1.04 0.41 -0.06 0.96 1.70 0.89 0.28 1.14 -0.55 1.01 1.55 1.78 10.61
2015 1.73 0.54 0.77 -1.39 -0.13 -1.13 1.38 0.65 0.19 0.25 -0.92 0.29 2.20
2016 1.00 0.85 0.10 0.05 1.06 1.33 0.99 0.36 -0.33 -1.17 -1.62 0.01 2.61
2017 0.39 0.17 0.28 0.52 0.80 -0.59 0.28 0.18 -0.25 0.84 0.72 -0.29 3.08
2018 -0.19 -0.19
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -3.09 3 12 09/2016 11/2017
2 -2.63 3 7 04/2015 01/2016
3 -2.11 2 8 05/2013 02/2014
4 -0.55 1 1 09/2014 10/2014
5 -0.48 2 0 12/2017 01/2018

Return Report

Period LastBestWorstAverageMedianWinning %
1 Month -0.191.78-1.630.300.2967.21
3 Months 0.245.15-3.090.950.8974.58
6 Months 1.017.60-2.541.911.4880.36
1 Year 2.4912.43-1.104.243.3692.00
2 Years 4.5314.472.619.6211.68100.00
3 Years 6.0720.446.0714.4715.06100.00
5 Years 20.3620.3620.1920.2820.28100.00
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Investments Weightings and investments may differ from those presented due to individual circumstances, investment choices and other factors such as strategy availability and liquidity considerations. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.