April 2018

Australian Assertive Investor Model

Growth of $10,000

Portfolio Composition

Investor Type - Assertive Investor

 

Return Statistics:

Last Month -1.71
3 Months Rate of Return 0.20
Year To Date 0.20
12 Months Rate of Return 11.20
36 Months Rate of Return 52.92
Average Rate of Return 16.96
Winning Months (%) 90.48
Average Winning Month 1.57
Total Return 127.65

Corporate Overview:

Company HarbourSide Capital Pty. Ltd.
AFS Representative Number' 448907
Location Sydney, Australia
Phone +61 (02) 9432 7850
Email info@hscapital.com.au
Skype  

Investment Summary:

Inception Date Jan 2013
Portfolio Size $200,000 AUD
April 2018

Australian Assertive Investor Model

YTD 3 Months Rate of Return 12 Months Rate of Return 36 Months Rate of Return Since Inception
Australian Assertive Investor Model 0.20 0.20 11.20 52.92 127.65
RBA Cash Rate - - - - -

Investment Summary:

The Assertive Investor Model Portfolio is designed to give clients with a higher risk tolerance a good exposure to growth assets such as equities and alternatives. This strategy differs from the Balanced and Cautious Balanced models in its higher allocation to overseas equities and alternatives. Fixed Interest allocations are significantly lower and so returns can be more volatile. As this strategy is relatively aggressive the recommended investment time horizon for this fund is 7+ years.

Risk & Performance Metrics:

Sharpe Ratio (3 Month T-Bill) -0.13
Sharpe Ratio (10 Year T-Note) -
Sortino Ratio (3 Month T-Bill) 9.86
Sortino Ratio (10 Year T-Note) 8.54
Compound ROR 1.31
Average Winning Month 1.57
Average Losing Month -1.01
Max Gain 3.54
Largest Monthly Loss -1.84
Maximum Drawdown -1.84
Yearly Volatility 4.48

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2013 2.84 0.30 0.42 0.57 0.50 1.79 2.84 -1.84 2.91 1.40 3.32 1.35 17.57
2014 -1.05 3.33 1.51 -1.19 1.10 2.25 0.75 2.83 1.83 3.19 1.33 2.56 19.93
2015 1.85 1.33 2.30 1.64 0.80 0.00 3.50 0.51 1.55 1.64 2.70 0.24 19.54
2016 1.92 3.54 0.10 0.80 3.13 3.52 3.36 0.19 0.56 0.67 0.20 -0.24 19.13
2017 0.12 1.77 0.06 0.48 1.80 0.74 0.94 1.25 0.67 2.56 1.16 0.90 13.14
2018 1.72 0.22 -1.71 0.20
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -1.84 1 1 08/2013 09/2013
2 -1.71 1 0 03/2018 03/2018
3 -1.19 1 2 04/2014 06/2014
4 -1.05 1 1 01/2014 02/2014
5 -0.24 1 2 12/2016 02/2017

Return Report

Period LastBestWorstAverageMedianWinning %
1 Month -1.713.54-1.841.321.3390.48
3 Months 0.2010.350.084.104.02100.00
6 Months 4.8915.291.518.588.22100.00
1 Year 11.2025.707.5218.2318.94100.00
2 Years 27.8657.7227.8642.4843.24100.00
3 Years 52.9284.4352.9270.1270.41100.00
5 Years 119.77127.20119.77124.06124.64100.00
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Investments Weightings and investments may differ from those presented due to individual circumstances, investment choices and other factors such as strategy availability and liquidity considerations. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.