February 2018

Australian Assertive Investor Model

Growth of $10,000

Portfolio Composition

Investor Type - Assertive Investor

 

Return Statistics:

Corporate Overview:

Company HarbourSide Capital Pty. Ltd.
AFS Representative Number' 448907
Location Sydney, Australia
Phone +61 (02) 9432 7850
Email info@hscapital.com.au
Skype  

Investment Summary:

Inception Date Jan 2013
Portfolio Size $200,000 AUD
February 2018

Australian Assertive Investor Model

YTD 3 Months Rate of Return 12 Months Rate of Return 36 Months Rate of Return Since Inception
Australian Assertive Investor Model - - - - -
RBA Cash Rate - - - - -

Investment Summary:

The Assertive Investor Model Portfolio is designed to give clients with a higher risk tolerance a good exposure to growth assets such as equities and alternatives. This strategy differs from the Balanced and Cautious Balanced models in its higher allocation to overseas equities and alternatives. Fixed Interest allocations are significantly lower and so returns can be more volatile. As this strategy is relatively aggressive the recommended investment time horizon for this fund is 7+ years.

Risk & Performance Metrics:

Monthly Performance

  JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC Year
2013 2.81 0.36 0.40 0.69 0.47 1.68 2.90 -1.87 2.94 1.40 3.30 1.39 17.63
2014 -0.98 3.35 1.51 -1.15 1.21 2.31 0.76 2.89 1.78 3.24 1.42 2.65 20.58
2015 1.93 1.35 2.33 1.53 0.78 -0.07 3.55 0.53 1.55 1.63 2.62 0.23 19.46
2016 1.93 3.54 0.10 0.80 3.14 3.54 3.36 0.20 0.55 0.64 0.16 -0.24 19.09
2017 0.12 1.76 0.05 0.47 1.78 0.74 0.94 1.25 0.67 2.54 1.14 0.88 13.02
2018 1.72 1.72
There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, equities, options and off-exchange foreign currency products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
1 -1.87 1 1 08/2013 09/2013
2 -1.15 1 1 04/2014 05/2014
3 -0.98 1 1 01/2014 02/2014
4 -0.24 1 2 12/2016 02/2017
5 -0.07 1 1 06/2015 07/2015

Return Report

Period LastBestWorstAverageMedianWinning %
1 Month 1.723.55-1.871.401.3991.80
3 Months 3.7910.380.054.214.07100.00
6 Months 8.4615.311.448.728.33100.00
1 Year 14.8226.057.3918.5919.26100.00
2 Years 34.3158.0633.7343.5044.40100.00
3 Years 60.4585.4660.4571.7371.33100.00
5 Years 125.64128.06125.64126.85126.85100.00
Past performance is no guarantee of reliable indication of future results. Because these strategies are run as individual portfolios and individual clients holdings, performance can differ from one client to another. This can be due to differing start dates, available liquidity, slippage and account sizes. Investments Weightings and investments may differ from those presented due to individual circumstances, investment choices and other factors such as strategy availability and liquidity considerations. Performance figures are gross and so before any Harbourside Capital or other fees have been charged.